Login
$CNA
$47.88 -$0.59 (1.22%) Live

Company Executives

$CNA Management Team

Mr. Nick Creatura

President and Chief Executive Officer

Canada

Age 61
Compensation -
Sex Male

Mr. Jalil Rehman

President and Chief Executive Officer

U.K. and Europe

Age 60
Compensation -
Sex Male

Ms. Elizabeth Aguinaga

Chief Human Resources Officer

Executive Vice President

Age 47
Compensation -
Sex Female

Mr. Daniel Franzetti

Executive Vice President

Chief Administrative Officer

Age 58
Compensation $4.495M USD
Sex Male

Mr. Mark James

Executive Vice President

Chief Risk and Reinsurance Officer

Age 60
Compensation -
Sex Male

Mr. Robert Hopper

Executive Vice President

Chief Actuary

Age 58
Compensation -
Sex Male

Mr. David Haas

President - Global Specialty

Age -
Compensation -
Sex Male

Mr. Song Kim

President - Global Commercial Industry Segments

Age -
Compensation -
Sex Male

Mr. Michael Nardiello

President - Global Property & Casualty

Age -
Compensation -
Sex Male

Mr. Scott Lindquist

Chief Financial Officer

Executive Vice President

Age 61
Compensation $4.541M USD
Sex Male

Ms. Jane Possell

Executive Vice President and Chief Information Officer - Analytics

Operations

Age 52
Compensation -
Sex Female

Mr. Douglas Worman

Chairman of the Board

President

Chief Executive Officer

Age 58
Compensation $8.586M USD
Sex Male
Directors
10
serving now
Independent
4 of 10
stated in the proxy
Average tenure
Not stated
from year joined
CEO also chairs the board
Yes
Douglas M. Worman
Director Age On board Independent Committees Other public boards Pay Source
Douglas M. Worman
58 Not stated Not independent
Finance
None stated Paid as CEO
Kenneth I. Siegel
69 Not stated Not independent None stated Flowserve Corporation Not stated
Andrew H. Tisch
76 Not stated Not independent
Finance
None stated Not stated
Benjamin J. Tisch
43 Not stated Not independent
Finance
None stated Not stated
James S. Tisch
73 Not stated Not independent None stated None stated Not stated
Jane J. Wang
44 Not stated Not independent None stated None stated Not stated
Michael A. Bless
60 Not stated Independent None stated Enact Holdings, Inc Not stated
Jose O. Montemayor
75 Not stated Independent None stated None stated Not stated
Don M. Randel
85 Not stated Independent None stated None stated Not stated
André Rice
68 Not stated Independent None stated None stated Not stated

Each director opens the passage of the proxy that names them. "Not stated" means the proxy does not say; it never means "no". Pay is the proxy's Director Compensation table; the CEO is paid as an executive.

7 disclosed in the proxy filed Mar 20, 2026
Loews
owns more than 80% of CNA's voting securities
Approximately $229 million
2025

Tax Allocation Agreement under which CNA pays Loews or Loews pays CNA amounts based on federal income tax effects of consolidated return; CNA paid or will pay Loews for 2025

With CNA Open in proxy
Loews
owns more than 80% of CNA's voting securities
$64 million
year ended December 31, 2025

Investment Facilities and Services Agreement under which a Loews subsidiary provides investment facilities and services to the Company and its subsidiaries; net amount incurred by the Company

With Company subsidiaries Open in proxy
Loews
owns more than 80% of CNA's voting securities
Less than $1 million
2025

Company reimburses Loews for certain expenses related to limited corporate services provided by Loews employees

With Loews Open in proxy
Loews
Approximately $1 million
2025

Subsidiary provides investment-related services to Loews, which reimburses the subsidiary

With a subsidiary of the Company Open in proxy
Loews or its subsidiaries
Approximately $3 million
year-ended December 31, 2025

Company subsidiaries wrote a limited amount of insurance for Loews or its subsidiaries at standard rates

With Company subsidiaries Open in proxy
affiliate of Loews
affiliate of Loews
$50 million
2024

Company subsidiary invested in a commercial mortgage-backed securitization whose underlying mortgage loan is an obligation of an affiliate of Loews maturing in 2034

With Company subsidiary Open in proxy
Prosperity Group Holdings LP
Jose Montemayor, an Independent Director of the Company, served as a director of Prosperity Group Holdings LP from April 2020 to September 2025
Approximately $340,000
2025

Prosperity Group Holdings LP paid premiums on policy coverage to certain Company subsidiaries at standard rates

With certain Company subsidiaries Open in proxy

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Premium Feature

This feature requires a premium subscription to unlock unlimited historical data and advanced analysis tools.

Premium includes:

  • Unlimited historical financial data
  • Advanced analytics and insights
  • Priority support