Login
$FREVS
$21.35 +$0.05 (0.23%) Close

Company Executives

Management Team

From the 10-K annual report
Officer Age In this role Joined 2025 pay Source
Robert S. Hekemian, Jr. Also a director
Chief Executive Officer, President and Director
66 Not stated Not stated $680,000
Allan Tubin
Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
87 Since 2019
7 years
Not stated $45,000
Ronald J. Artinian Also a director
Chairman of the Board
77 Not stated Not stated Not reported
John A. Aiello Also a director
Secretary
76 Since 2003
23 years
Not stated $130,000

Each officer opens the passage of the filing that names them. A title that changed since the list comes from the officer's latest Form 3, 4 or 5, and its start year is not stated there. "Not stated" means the filing does not say. Pay is the proxy's Summary Compensation Table, which reports only the named executive officers.

Directors
7
serving now
Independent
3 of 3
stated in the proxy; 4 not stated
Average tenure
15.6 years
from year joined
CEO also chairs the board
No
Ronald J. Artinian
Director Age On board Independent Committees Other public boards 2025 pay Source
Ronald J. Artinian
77 1992
34 years
Independent
Nominating Committee Audit Committee · Chair
None stated $95,516
Robert S. Hekemian, Jr.
66 2007
19 years
Not stated None stated None stated Paid as CEO
David F. McBride, Esq.
78 2007
19 years
Not stated None stated None stated Not stated
John A. Aiello, Esq.
76 2015
11 years
Not stated None stated None stated Not stated
Justin F. Meng
47 2016
10 years
Independent
Nominating Committee Compensation Committee
None stated $83,016
David B. Hekemian
59 2018
8 years
Not stated None stated None stated $80,000
Richard J. Aslanian
65 2018
8 years
Independent
Nominating Committee Compensation Committee Audit Committee
None stated $86,984

Each director opens the passage of the proxy that names them. "Not stated" means the proxy does not say; it never means "no". Pay is the proxy's Director Compensation table; the CEO is paid as an executive.

9 disclosed in the proxy filed Jun 10, 2026
Hekemian & Co.
Company in which Robert S. Hekemian, Jr. and David B. Hekemian each hold a 33.3% equity interest
Amount not stated

Management Agreement under which Hekemian & Co. serves as managing agent for FREIT properties and receives fees and commissions

With FREIT Open in proxy
Hekemian & Co.
Company in which Robert S. Hekemian, Jr. and David B. Hekemian each hold a 33.3% equity interest
Approximate aggregate amount of $1,905,000
fiscal year ended October 31, 2025

Management and other fees paid by FREIT to Hekemian & Co., including management fees of approximately $1,427,000

With FREIT Open in proxy
Hekemian & Co.
Company in which Robert S. Hekemian, Jr. and David B. Hekemian each hold a 33.3% equity interest
Approximately $212,000
fiscal year ended October 31, 2025

Commissions paid to Hekemian & Co. for FREIT insurance coverage services

With FREIT Open in proxy
Robert S. Hekemian, Jr.
President, CEO and director of FREIT; shareholder and officer of Hekemian & Co.; with other insiders has majority managing control of Rotunda 100
Amount not stated

Joint venture in which FREIT owns 60% of Grande Rotunda and insiders control Rotunda 100, which owns 40%

With Rotunda 100, LLC Open in proxy
Robert S. Hekemian, Jr. and David B. Hekemian
Directors of FREIT and shareholders and officers of Hekemian & Co.; with other family and employees control approximately 73% of H-TPKE membership interests
Approximately $126,000
fiscal year ended October 31, 2025

Wayne PSC, in which FREIT holds 60%, paid management fees to Hekemian & Co. for the Preakness Shopping Center

With Hekemian & Co. Open in proxy
Robert S. Hekemian, Jr., David B. Hekemian and Allan Tubin
Directors and officers of FREIT, shareholders and officers of Hekemian & Co.; Allan Tubin is CFO and Treasurer of FREIT
Approximately $446,000
fiscal year ended October 31, 2025

Pierre Towers TIC, in which these insiders hold the remaining 35% interest, paid management fees to Hekemian & Co.

With Hekemian & Co. Open in proxy
Valley National Bank
Robert S. Hekemian, Jr. was a director of Oritani Financial Corp. and its subsidiary, Oritani Bank, until Oritani Financial was merged into Valley National Bank in December 2019
Amount not stated

Commercial mortgage loan on the Westwood Plaza property, extended and modified in 2025 with a loan balance of $10 million

With FREIT Open in proxy
Giordano, Halleran & Ciesla, P.C.
Law firm in which John A. Aiello, a director and Secretary of FREIT, is an officer and shareholder
Approximately $181,600
fiscal year ended October 31, 2025

Legal services furnished to FREIT and its affiliates by the law firm

With FREIT Open in proxy

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Premium Feature

This feature requires a premium subscription to unlock unlimited historical data and advanced analysis tools.

Premium includes:

  • Unlimited historical financial data
  • Advanced analytics and insights
  • Priority support