Login
$MTG
$28.26 -$0.40 (1.4%) Close

Company Executives

Management Team

From the 10-K annual report
Officer Age In this role Joined 2025 pay Source
Timothy J. Mattke Also a director
Chief Executive Officer and Director of MGIC Investment Corporation and MGIC
50 Not stated 2006 $8,369,392
Nathan H. Colson
Officer EVP, CFO & CRO
Title from the Form 4 dated Sep 24, 2026
42 Not stated 2014 $2,761,149
Salvatore A. Miosi
President and Chief Operating Officer of MGIC Investment Corporation and MGIC
59 Since 2019
7 years
1988 $4,190,004
Paula C. Maggio
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary of MGIC Investment Corporation and MGIC
57 Not stated 2018 $2,423,414

Each officer opens the passage of the filing that names them. A title that changed since the list comes from the officer's latest Form 3, 4 or 5, and its start year is not stated there. "Not stated" means the filing does not say. Pay is the proxy's Summary Compensation Table, which reports only the named executive officers.

Directors
10
serving now
Independent
8 of 10
stated in the proxy
Average tenure
8.5 years
from year joined
CEO also chairs the board
No
Curt S. Culver
Director Age On board Independent Committees Other public boards Pay Source
Curt S. Culver
73 1999
27 years
Not independent
Executive
None stated Not stated
Timothy J. Mattke
50 2019
7 years
Not independent
Executive · Chair
None stated Paid as CEO
C. Edward Chaplin
69 2014
12 years
Independent
Audit · Chair Securities Investment
Brighthouse Financial, Inc. Not stated
Jay C. Hartzell
56 2019
7 years
Independent
Risk Management Securities Investment · Chair
None stated Not stated
Martin P. Klein
66 2025
1 year
Independent
Risk Management Securities Investment
None stated Not stated
Teresita M. Lowman
61 2022
4 years
Independent
Audit Business Transformation & Technology · Chair
None stated Not stated
Daniela O'Leary-Gill
61 2025
1 year
Independent
Audit Business Transformation & Technology
Morgan Stanley Pathway Funds Not stated
Sheryl L. Sculley
73 2019
7 years
Independent
Audit Business Transformation & Technology
None stated Not stated
Michael L. Thompson
70 2023
3 years
Independent
Risk Management Management Development, Nominating & Governance
None stated Not stated
Mark M. Zandi
66 2010
16 years
Independent
Risk Management · Chair Management Development, Nominating & Governance
None stated Not stated

Each director opens the passage of the proxy that names them. "Not stated" means the proxy does not say; it never means "no". Pay is the proxy's Director Compensation table; the CEO is paid as an executive.

No related-party transactions disclosed

The proxy filed Mar 20, 2026 describes a review policy but reports no transactions.

Read the policy in the proxy

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Premium Feature

This feature requires a premium subscription to unlock unlimited historical data and advanced analysis tools.

Premium includes:

  • Unlimited historical financial data
  • Advanced analytics and insights
  • Priority support