Login
$SFD
$18.33 +$0.02 (0.11%) Close

Company Executives

Management Team

From the 10-K annual report
Officer Age In this role Joined 2025 pay Source
C. Shane Smith Also a director
President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
52 Since 2021
5 years
2003 $19,337,548
Mark L. Hall
Chief Financial Officer
56 Since 2023
3 years
2014 $11,317,204
Keller D. Watts
Chief Business Officer
55 Since 2023
3 years
1994 $13,380,807
Doug Sutton
Chief Manufacturing Officer
55 Since 2023
3 years
2001 Not reported
I. Jay Bennett
Chief Human Resources Officer
56 Since 2023
3 years
Not stated Not reported
Tennille J. Checkovich
Chief Legal Officer
49 Since 2024
2 years
2020 Not reported
Steven France
President, Packaged Meats
59 Since 2023
3 years
2002 Not reported
Donovan Owens
President, North American Pork
54 Since 2026
this year
1993 Not reported
Kraig A. Westerbeek
President, Hog Production
55 Since 2024
2 years
1993 Not reported
Hank Shenghua He Also a director
Executive officer
Not stated Not stated Not stated Not reported

Each officer opens the passage of the filing that names them. A title that changed since the list comes from the officer's latest Form 3, 4 or 5, and its start year is not stated there. "Not stated" means the filing does not say. Pay is the proxy's Summary Compensation Table, which reports only the named executive officers.

Directors
9
serving now
Independent
2 of 2
stated in the proxy; 7 not stated
Average tenure
4.9 years
from year joined
CEO also chairs the board
Not stated
no chair stated
Director Age On board Independent Committees Other public boards 2025 pay Source
C. Shane Smith
Not stated 2021
5 years
Not stated
Executive Committee
None stated Paid as CEO
Hank Shenghua He
Not stated 2016
10 years
Not stated
Compensation Committee Nominating and Governance Committee Executive Committee
None stated Not stated
Long Wan
Not stated 2013
13 years
Not stated
Compensation Committee · Chair Nominating and Governance Committee · Chair Executive Committee
None stated Not stated
Raymond A. Starling
Not stated 2025
1 year
Independent
Audit Committee
None stated $325,000
Lijun Guo
Not stated 2015
11 years
Not stated
Compensation Committee Executive Committee · Chair
None stated Not stated
Hongwei Wan
Not stated 2025
1 year
Not stated None stated None stated Not stated
Marie T. Gallagher
Not stated 2025
1 year
Not stated
Audit Committee · Chair
Sauer Brands, Inc. $341,500
Xiaoming Zhou
Not stated 2025
1 year
Not stated
Compensation Committee
None stated Not stated
John A. Quelch
Not stated 2025
1 year
Independent
Audit Committee
None stated $325,000

Each director opens the passage of the proxy that names them. "Not stated" means the proxy does not say; it never means "no". Pay is the proxy's Director Compensation table; the CEO is paid as an executive.

WH Group
Holds a majority of our outstanding common stock; former parent
Amount not stated
2024

Long-term distribution framework agreement giving the Company exclusive rights to distribute Krakus-branded ham and deli meat products in North and South America; WH Group sells products to the Company at formula-based prices.

With Krakus distribution framework with the Company Open in proxy
Rotary Vortex Limited (Vortex)
Wholly owned Hong Kong subsidiary of WH Group
Amount not stated
Effective July 1, 2025

Master sale and purchase agreement under which the Company's U.S. subsidiary sells pork products to Vortex for resale in Asian markets.

With Smithfield Fresh Meats Sales Corp Open in proxy
WH Group
Amount not stated
2025 and January 1, 2026 through April 8, 2026

Periodic purchases of raw materials such as bellies and ribs from WH Group's European operations.

With European operations of WH Group Open in proxy
WH Group
Amount not stated

Transitional services agreement under which the Company provided administrative services (financial reporting and tax advisory) to WH Group's European business on a cost-plus basis.

With WH Group European business Open in proxy
Vortex
Wholly owned Hong Kong subsidiary of WH Group
Amount not stated
July 10, 2014

2014 trademark license granting Vortex a perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-bearing license to Smithfield-owned trademarks in China, Hong Kong and Macau.

With SF Investments, Inc. (SFII) Open in proxy
Vortex
Wholly owned Hong Kong subsidiary of WH Group
Amount not stated
September 4, 2023

2023 trademark license, as amended, of additional Smithfield-owned trademarks to Vortex, with an initial term through December 31, 2028.

With SF Investments, Inc. (SFII) Open in proxy
Vortex
Wholly owned Hong Kong subsidiary of WH Group
Amount not stated
March 1, 2026

2026 trademark license of an additional Smithfield-owned trademark to Vortex, with an initial term through December 31, 2029.

With SF Investments, Inc. (SFII) Open in proxy
WH Group
Amount not stated

Shareholders agreement giving WH Group board and committee designation rights, information rights, and cross-indemnities.

With WH Group Open in proxy
SFDS UK Holdings Limited
Indirect wholly owned subsidiary of WH Group
Amount not stated

Registration rights agreement requiring the Company to register shares of common stock held by SFDS UK Holdings Limited, including demand and piggyback rights and indemnification.

With SFDS UK Holdings Limited Open in proxy
Hank Shenghua He
Director; also Vice President and Chief Operating Coordinate Officer of the Company
Approximately $11,244,191
2025

Compensation, including equity awards, received for service as Vice President and Chief Operating Coordinate Officer.

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Premium Feature

This feature requires a premium subscription to unlock unlimited historical data and advanced analysis tools.

Premium includes:

  • Unlimited historical financial data
  • Advanced analytics and insights
  • Priority support