Login
$SLDB
$6.19 +$0.38 (6.54%) Close

Company Executives

$SLDB Management Team

Mr. Ian Smith

Executive Chairman of the Board

Age 59
Compensation $449.2K USD
Sex Male

Dr. Gabriel Brooks

Chief Medical Officer

Age 48
Compensation $2.071M USD
Sex Male

Dr. Jessie Hanrahan

Chief Regulatory Officer

Age 49
Compensation -
Sex Female

Mr. Alexander Cumbo

President

Chief Executive Officer

Director

Age 54
Compensation $4.870M USD
Sex Male

Mr. Ilan Ganot

Co-Founder

Director

Age 51
Compensation $505.3K USD
Sex Male

Mr. David Howton

Chief Operating Officer

General Counsel

secretary

Age 53
Compensation $2.563M USD
Sex Male

Mr. Paul Herzich

Chief Technology Officer

Age 47
Compensation -
Sex Male

Mr. Kevin Tan

Chief Financial Officer

Treasurer

Age 47
Compensation $1.346M USD
Sex Male
Directors
9
serving now
Independent
6 of 6
stated in the proxy; 3 not stated
Average tenure
7.9 years
from year joined
CEO also chairs the board
No
Ian F. Smith
Director Age On board Independent Committees Other public boards 2025 pay Source
Clare Kahn
74 2021
5 years
Independent
Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee Clinical Committee
None stated Not stated
Adam Stone
46 2015
11 years
Independent
Audit Committee Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Chair
Immatics N.V. $355,675
Lynne Sullivan
60 2015
11 years
Independent
Audit Committee · Chair Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee
None stated $360,006
Alexander Cumbo
55 2022
4 years
Not stated None stated Climb Bio, Inc., Vor Biopharma Inc. Paid as CEO
Ilan Ganot
52 2013
13 years
Not stated None stated None stated $337,685
Sukumar Nagendran
60 2018
8 years
Independent
Compensation Committee Clinical Committee
SalioGen Therapeutics $350,738
Martin Freed
65 2018
8 years
Independent
Compensation Committee Clinical Committee · Chair
Avilar Therapeutics, Inc. $358,238
Georgia Keresty
64 2021
5 years
Independent
Audit Committee Compensation Committee · Chair
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. Not stated
Ian F. Smith
60 2020
6 years
Not stated None stated Foghorn Therapeutics Inc., Odyssey Therapeutics, Inc., Alkeus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $522,683

Each director opens the passage of the proxy that names them. "Not stated" means the proxy does not say; it never means "no". Pay is the proxy's Director Compensation table; the CEO is paid as an executive.

8 disclosed in the proxy filed Apr 23, 2026
Investors party to the Registration Rights Agreement
holders of more than 5% of our voting securities and entities affiliated with certain of our directors
Amount not stated

Amended and Restated Registration Rights Agreement dated March 29, 2017 giving the Investors demand and piggyback registration rights

With certain of our stockholders (the Investors) Open in proxy
Holders of more than 5% of our voting securities
holders of more than 5% of our voting securities
Amount not stated
2025

Participation as purchasers in the February 2025 underwritten offering of common stock and pre-funded warrants (including BCLS II Investco, LP, Perceptive Life Sciences Master Fund, Ltd., RA Capital Healthcare Fund, LP, Adage Capital Partners, L.P., Invus Public Equities, L.P. and Vestal Point Capital, LP)

Holders of more than 5% of our voting securities
holders of more than 5% of our voting securities
Amount not stated
2026

Participation as purchasers in the March 2026 private placement of common stock and pre-funded warrants (including Perceptive Life Sciences Master Fund, Ltd., Bain Capital Life Sciences Opportunities IV, L.P., RA Capital Healthcare Fund, LP, Invus Public Equities, L.P. and Vestal Point Capital, LP)

Holders of more than 5% of our voting securities
holders of more than 5% of our voting securities
Amount not stated
2024

Participation as purchasers in the January 2024 private placement of common stock (including Perceptive Life Sciences Master Fund, Ltd., Adage Capital Partners, L.P., Deerfield Partners, L.P., Invus Public Equities, L.P., RA Capital Healthcare Fund, L.P. and BCLS II Equity Opportunities, LP)

Ilan Ganot
member of our Board of Directors; served as our President and Chief Executive Officer until December 2022
$868,050
2022

Continued base salary for 18 months under the Ganot Transition Agreement following separation

Ilan Ganot
member of our Board of Directors; served as our President and Chief Executive Officer until December 2022
$477,427
2022

Lump sum payment equal to 150% of target bonus for 2022 under the Ganot Transition Agreement

Ms. Ganot
wife of Ilan Ganot; one of our co-founders; Senior Vice President, Patient Advocacy
Amount not stated
2024 and 2025

Employment with the company, with annual salary and bonus payments and equity awards (RSUs and options) granted in 2024, 2025 and 2026

Carl Morris
former Chief Scientific Officer, Neuromuscular
$430,500
2023

Severance under the Morris Transition and Separation Agreement, paid ratably over 12 months from the separation date

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Premium Feature

This feature requires a premium subscription to unlock unlimited historical data and advanced analysis tools.

Premium includes:

  • Unlimited historical financial data
  • Advanced analytics and insights
  • Priority support