Login
$XLO
$7.31 -$0.26 (3.43%) Close

Company Executives

$XLO Management Team

Dr. Katarina Luptakova

Chief Medical Officer

Age 49
Compensation $747.5K USD
Sex Female

Ms. Sara Bonstein

Independent Chairman of the Board

Age 44
Compensation $69.06K USD
Sex Female

Dr. Rene Russo

President

Chief Executive Officer

Director

Age 50
Compensation $1.455M USD
Sex Female

Mr. Christopher Frankenfield

Chief Financial Officer and Operating Officer

Age 43
Compensation $1.036M USD
Sex Male

Mr. Kevin Brennan

Senior Vice President - Finance & Accounting

Age 55
Compensation -
Sex Male
Directors
9
serving now
Independent
1 of 1
stated in the proxy; 8 not stated
Average tenure
3.4 years
from year joined
CEO also chairs the board
No
Sara M. Bonstein
Director Age On board Independent Committees Other public boards 2025 pay Source
René Russo
51 2019
7 years
Not stated None stated None stated Paid as CEO
Sara M. Bonstein
45 2021
5 years
Independent
Audit Committee
None stated $70,320
James Shannon, M.D.
69 2024
2 years
Not stated
Audit Committee · Chair
MannKind Corporation $62,446
Akintunde Bello, Ph.D.
64 2025
1 year
Not stated
Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee
None stated $46,292
Daniel Curran, M.D.
59 2020
6 years
Not stated
Nominating and Corporate Governance Committee · Chair
Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. $63,619
Robert Ross, M.D.
52 2022
4 years
Not stated
Compensation Committee Research and Development Committee · Chair
None stated $60,740
Yuan Xu, Ph.D.
58 2022
4 years
Not stated None stated Fate Therapeutics, Inc. $59,619
Cheryl Blanchard, Ph.D.
61 2026
0 years
Not stated
Audit Committee Compensation Committee · Chair
Anika Therapeutics, Inc. Not stated
Aoife Brennan, M.D.
50 2024
2 years
Not stated
Compensation Committee
None stated $63,119

Each director opens the passage of the proxy that names them. "Not stated" means the proxy does not say; it never means "no". Pay is the proxy's Director Compensation table; the CEO is paid as an executive.

9 disclosed in the proxy filed Apr 28, 2026
Gilead Sciences, Inc.
$25.0 million
2024

License agreement for efarindodekin alfa and stock purchase by Gilead of common stock and prefunded warrants in three private placements

Entities affiliated with Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC
$ 10,000,000

Purchase of prefunded warrants in the April 2024 private placement

Entities affiliated with Rock Springs Capital Management LP
$ 1,000,000

Purchase of common stock in the April 2024 private placement

AbbVie Inc.
owned approximately 8.4% of our outstanding shares of common stock as of March 31, 2025
Approximately $10.0 million
2025

Collaboration, license and option agreement and purchase of 310,559 shares of common stock in a private placement at $32.20 per share

Gilead Sciences, Inc.
a 5% stockholder
$10.0 million

Purchase of prefunded warrants with series A, B and C warrants in the June 2025 follow-on offering

Affiliates of OrbiMed
5% stockholders and their affiliates
$ 12,500,025

Purchase of prefunded warrants in the February 2026 follow-on offering

Coastlands Capital Partners, LP
5% stockholders and their affiliates
$ 10,000,009

Purchase of prefunded warrants in the February 2026 follow-on offering

Gilead Sciences, Inc.
5% stockholders and their affiliates
$ 1,999,991

Purchase of prefunded warrants in the February 2026 follow-on offering

StemPoint Capital
5% stockholders and their affiliates
$ 1,499,967

Purchase of prefunded warrants in the February 2026 follow-on offering

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Premium Feature

This feature requires a premium subscription to unlock unlimited historical data and advanced analysis tools.

Premium includes:

  • Unlimited historical financial data
  • Advanced analytics and insights
  • Priority support