Login
$HKHC
$26.65 +$0.53 (2.05%) Close

Company Executives

Officer Age In this role Joined 2025 pay Source
Steven Bregman Also a director
67 Not stated Not stated Not reported
Peter Doyle Also a director
63 Not stated Not stated Not reported
Mark Herndon
Chief Financial Officer
56 Since 2024
2 years
2024 $540,508
Alun Williams
Chief Operating Officer
54 Since 2021
5 years
2009 $1,023,262
Jay Kesslen
General Counsel and Secretary
53 Not stated 1999 $1,023,262
Russell Grimaldi
Chief Compliance Officer and Associate General Counsel
46 Not stated 2005 Not reported

Each officer opens the passage of the filing that names them. A title that changed since the list comes from the officer's latest Form 3, 4 or 5, and its start year is not stated there. "Not stated" means the filing does not say. Pay is the proxy's Summary Compensation Table, which reports only the named executive officers.

Directors
6
serving now
Independent
Not stated
the proxy does not say
Average tenure
Not stated
from year joined
CEO also chairs the board
Not stated
no chair stated
Director Age On board Independent Committees Other public boards 2025 pay Source
Steven Bregman
67 Not stated Not stated None stated Winland Electronics, Inc Paid as CEO
Peter Doyle
63 Not stated Not stated None stated FRMO Corp. Paid as CEO
Daniel J. Roller
45 Not stated Not stated None stated Pure Cycle Corporation $100,000
Alice C. Brennan
73 Not stated Not stated None stated RENN Fund, Inc., FRMO Corp. $100,000
Allison Nagelberg
61 Not stated Not stated None stated None stated $100,000
Brent D. Rosenthal
54 Not stated Not stated None stated Pitney Bowes, Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. $100,000

Each director opens the passage of the proxy that names them. "Not stated" means the proxy does not say; it never means "no". Pay is the proxy's Director Compensation table; the CEO is paid as an executive.

4 disclosed in the proxy filed Apr 20, 2026
FRMO Corporation
Certain co-founders of Horizon Kinetics, LLC are also shareholders of FRMO Corporation
Amount not stated

Agreement giving FRMO a 4.2% share of the Company's gross revenue (prior to commission sharing agreements) and a 4.4% ownership interest in the Company.

With Horizon Kinetics, LLC Open in proxy
Consensus Mining & Seigniorage Corporation
Certain officers and employees of the Company also serve in a similar role for CMSG
Amount not stated

Services agreement under which the Company performs cryptocurrency mining operations on behalf of CMSG.

Winland Holdings Corporation
Certain officers and employees of the Company also serve a similar role for WELX
Amount not stated

Services agreement similar to the CMSG agreement, under which the Company performs services for Winland Holdings Corporation.

shareholders’ and their direct families, FRMO, Horizon Common Inc., Kinetics Holding Corporation and employees of the Company
Shareholders, their direct families, FRMO, Horizon Common Inc., Kinetics Holding Corporation and employees of the Company
Amount not stated

Company waives, or provides discounted, management and advisory fees on assets under management in proprietary funds or separately managed accounts for these persons and entities.

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Premium Feature

This feature requires a premium subscription to unlock unlimited historical data and advanced analysis tools.

Premium includes:

  • Unlimited historical financial data
  • Advanced analytics and insights
  • Priority support