Login
$PSA
$306.97 -$2.92 (0.94%) Close

Company Executives

$PSA Management Team

Mr. Ronald Havner

Non-Executive Chairman of the Board of Trustees

Age 65
Compensation $547.4K USD
Sex Male

Mr. Joseph Russell

President

Chief Executive Officer

Director

Age 63
Compensation $9.201M USD
Sex Male

Mr. H. Thomas Boyle

Chief Financial Officer

Chief Investment Officer

Age 40
Compensation $6.561M USD
Sex Male

Mr. David Lee

Chief Operating Officer

Age 47
Compensation -
Sex Male

Ms. Natalia Johnson

Chief Administrative Officer

Age 46
Compensation $4.443M USD
Sex Female

Mr. Nathaniel Vitan

Chief Legal Officer

Corporate Secretary

Age 49
Compensation $3.529M USD
Sex Male

Mr. David Neithercut

Lead Independent Trustee

Age 67
Compensation $582.4K USD
Sex Male

Ms. Tamara Gustavson

Independent Trustee

Age 61
Compensation $547.4K USD
Sex Female

Ms. Leslie Heisz

Independent Trustee

Age 62
Compensation $562.4K USD
Sex Female

Mr. Shankh Mitra

Independent Trustee

Age 42
Compensation $562.4K USD
Sex Male

Ms. Rebecca Owen

Independent Trustee

Age 61
Compensation $562.4K USD
Sex Female

Ms. Kristy Pipes

Independent Trustee

Age 64
Compensation $572.4K USD
Sex Female

Mr. Avedick Poladian

Independent Trustee

Age 72
Compensation $567.4K USD
Sex Male

Mr. Edward Reyes

Independent Trustee

Age 62
Compensation $547.4K USD
Sex Male

Mr. Tariq Shaukat

Independent Trustee

Age 50
Compensation $554.9K USD
Sex Male

Mr. Ronald Spogli

Independent Trustee

Age 74
Compensation $567.4K USD
Sex Male

Mr. Paul Williams

Independent Trustee

Age 63
Compensation $562.4K USD
Sex Male
Directors
11
serving now
Independent
10 of 10
stated in the proxy; 1 not stated
Average tenure
9.5 years
from year joined
CEO also chairs the board
No
Shankh S. Mitra and Ronald L. Havner, Jr.
Director Age On board Independent Committees Other public boards Pay Source
Shankh S. Mitra
45 2021
5 years
Independent
CHC
Welltower Inc. (NYSE: WELL) Not stated
Tamara Hughes Gustavson
64 2008
18 years
Independent None stated American Homes 4 Rent (NYSE: AMH) Not stated
Ronald L. Havner, Jr.
68 2002
24 years
Not stated None stated AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (NYSE: AVB) Not stated
Maria R. Hawthorne
66 2024
2 years
Independent
Audit
Essex Property Trust (NYSE: ESS) Not stated
Rebecca Owen
64 2021
5 years
Independent
CHC
Willscot Mobile Mini Holdings Corp. (NASDAQ: WSC) Not stated
Luke Petherbridge
46 2025
1 year
Independent
Audit
None stated Not stated
Kristy M. Pipes
66 2020
6 years
Independent
Audit · Chair
AECOM (NYSE: ACM) Not stated
Avedick B. Poladian
74 2010
16 years
Independent
CHC · Chair
Occidental Petroleum Corporation (NYSE: OXY) Not stated
Tariq M. Shaukat
53 2019
7 years
Independent
Audit
GAP, Inc. (NYSE: GAP) Not stated
Ronald P. Spogli
78 2010
16 years
Independent
Investment · Chair
None stated Not stated
Paul S. Williams
66 2021
5 years
Independent
CHC
None stated Not stated
Nominated to join at the meeting
Not on the board yet; they join only if elected.

Each director opens the passage of the proxy that names them. "Not stated" means the proxy does not say; it never means "no". Pay is the proxy's Director Compensation table; the CEO is paid as an executive.

4 disclosed in the proxy filed Mar 27, 2026
Tamara Hughes Gustavson
trustee; manager and less than 1% equity holder of the limited liability company that owns the Canadian facilities
Amount not stated

Royalty-free, non-exclusive license to use the Public Storage trade name at 67 Canadian self-storage facilities, in place since 1993.

With limited liability company that owns 67 self-storage facilities in Canada Open in proxy
Tamara Hughes Gustavson
trustee; manager and less than 1% equity holder of the limited liability company that owns the Canadian facilities
Approximately $2.1 million
year ended December 31, 2025

Subsidiaries reinsure risks of loss of customers' goods at the Canadian facilities and received a portion of the premiums paid by those customers.

Shurgard
trademark licensee paying royalty fees to the Company
$5.0 million
year ended December 31, 2025

Royalty fees paid by Shurgard for its use of the Shurgard trade name under a trademark license agreement.

Shankh S. Mitra
Chair of the Board
$25 million
February 10, 2026

Purchase from the Company of OP Options to purchase 561,293 common units of the Operating Partnership, in connection with his appointment as Chair of the Board.

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Premium Feature

This feature requires a premium subscription to unlock unlimited historical data and advanced analysis tools.

Premium includes:

  • Unlimited historical financial data
  • Advanced analytics and insights
  • Priority support