Login
$ULS
$72.96 -$0.48 (0.65%) Close

Company Executives

$ULS Management Team

Mr. Scott D'Angelo

Executive Vice President

Chief Legal Officer

Age 54
Compensation -
Sex Male

Mr. James Shannon

Independent Chairman of the Board

Age 73
Compensation $411.2K USD
Sex Male

Ms. Jennifer Scanlon

President

Chief Executive Officer

Director

Age 58
Compensation $18.12M USD
Sex Female

Mr. Ryan Robinson

Chief Financial Officer

Executive Vice President

Age 59
Compensation $4.796M USD
Sex Male

Mr. Alex Dadakis

Executive Vice President

President - Testing

Inspection and Certification

Age 39
Compensation -
Sex Male

Ms. Gitte Schjotz

Executive Vice President

Chief Business Operations and Innovation Officer

Principal Operating Officer

Age 54
Compensation $3.063M USD
Sex Female

Ms. Linda Chapin

Chief Human Resources Officer

Executive Vice President

Age 66
Compensation -
Sex Female

Mr. John Genovesi

Executive Vice President

President of Software and Advisory

Age 61
Compensation $2.217M USD
Sex Male

Ms. Lynn Hancock

Executive Vice President

Chief Transformation Officer

Age 59
Compensation -
Sex Female

Mr. Alberto Uggetti

Executive Vice President

Chief Commercial Officer

Age 53
Compensation -
Sex Male
Directors
12
serving now
Independent
11 of 12
stated in the proxy
Average tenure
7.4 years
from year joined
CEO also chairs the board
No
James M. Shannon
Director Age On board Independent Committees Other public boards 2025 pay Source
Jennifer F. Scanlon
59 2019
7 years
Not independent None stated None stated Paid as CEO
James M. Shannon
73 2012
14 years
Independent None stated None stated $427,698
James P. Dollive
74 2012
14 years
Independent
Finance Committee · Chair Nominating Committee
None stated $309,995
Marla C. Gottschalk
65 2012
14 years
Independent
Nominating Committee · Chair HCC Committee
US Foods Holding Corp. (NYSE: USFD), Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. (Nasdaq: REYN) $320,912
Friedrich Hecker
63 2013
13 years
Independent
Audit Committee Finance Committee
None stated $301,740
Charles W. Hooper
68 2021
5 years
Independent
Audit Committee Finance Committee
General Dynamics Corporation (NYSE: GD), APA Corporation (Nasdaq: APA) $305,497
Kevin J. Kennedy
70 2020
6 years
Independent
HCC Committee · Chair Audit Committee
KLA Corporation (Nasdaq: KLAC), Digital Realty Trust, Inc. (NYSE: DLR) $317,495
Vikram U. Kini
44 2025
1 year
Independent
Audit Committee Finance Committee
None stated $259,058
Sally Susman
64 2022
4 years
Independent
HCC Committee Nominating Committee
None stated $298,745
Michael H. Thaman
62 2021
5 years
Independent
Audit Committee · Chair Finance Committee
Air Liquide S.A. (OTC: AIQUY), The Sherwin-Williams Company (NYSE: SHW) $321,245
Elisabeth Tørstad
60 2023
3 years
Independent
Finance Committee Nominating Committee
Aker Solutions ASA (OTC: AKRTF) $297,866
George A. Williams
64 2023
3 years
Independent
HCC Committee Nominating Committee
Badger Infrastructure Solutions Ltd. (TSX: BDGI), Capital Power Corporation (OTC: CPXWF) $306,291

Each director opens the passage of the proxy that names them. "Not stated" means the proxy does not say; it never means "no". Pay is the proxy's Director Compensation table; the CEO is paid as an executive.

8 disclosed in the proxy filed Apr 2, 2026
UL Standards & Engagement
$0.4 million
2025

Ten-year lease of approximately 11,700 square feet in our owned Raleigh-Durham facility, entered September 10, 2024

UL Research Institutes and UL Standards & Engagement
$2 million
2025

Provision of corporate support services (human resources, finance, IT, marketing, insurance, legal, personnel in foreign jurisdictions) for fees earned by us

UL Research Institutes and UL Standards & Engagement
$0.3 million
2025

Outsourced laboratory and technical testing and verification services under a Global Services Agreement, for fees earned by us

UL Research Institutes and UL Standards & Engagement
$0.6 million
2025

Use of our facilities and participation of their employees in our employee benefit plans, for fees earned by us

UL Research Institutes and UL Standards & Engagement
Amount not stated

Royalty-free, exclusive trademark licenses to use certain trademarks, including the UL Mark, with no royalties collected

UL Standards & Engagement
$22 million
2025

Access to UL Standards & Engagement library of standards, for which we incurred expenses

With UL Standards & Engagement Open in proxy
UL Standards & Engagement
Amount not stated

Stockholder Agreement entitling UL Standards & Engagement to designate Board nominees, consent rights over significant corporate actions, and information and board observer rights

UL Standards & Engagement
Amount not stated

Registration Rights Agreement giving UL Standards & Engagement demand and piggyback registration rights for its shares of our common stock

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Create Account

Sign up for free to unlock this feature.

Already have an account? Sign in

Premium Feature

This feature requires a premium subscription to unlock unlimited historical data and advanced analysis tools.

Premium includes:

  • Unlimited historical financial data
  • Advanced analytics and insights
  • Priority support